English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
valve chest; valve box; valve chamber
DEF: A chamber in which a valve works.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
boîte à clapet [feminine noun]; boîte à soupape [feminine noun]; boîte de soupape [feminine noun]
DEF: Élément dans lequel se meut un clapet, et qui porte son siège.