English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
valve clearance [correct, officially approved]; valve lash [correct, officially approved]; tappet clearance [correct, officially approved]; valve lifter clearance [correct]; valve tappet clearance [correct]
CONT: Valve lifter clearance ... Use a feeler gauge to check the clearance between the valve stem and the adjusting screw in the valve lifter.
OBS: valve clearance; valve lash; tappet clearance: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
jeu de soupapes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; jeu de l'attaque des soupapes [correct, masculine noun]; jeu de fonctionnement des soupapes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jeu existant entre les soupapes, les cames d'ouverture et de fermeture et le poussoir de soupape, afin d'assurer une parfaite dilatation du métal.
OBS: jeu de soupapes : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).