English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
batch pasteurization [correct]; holding pasteurization [correct]; vat pasteurization [correct]
OBS: According to Canadian dairy specialists, batch, vat and holding pasteurization, all refer to the same process of heating milk at 145 degrees F, and cream at 150-155 degrees F for 30 minutes.
CONT: Vat or holding pasteurization, [is a heat treatment] in which the cream is heated by batch system, usually to 145-160 ° F then held at that temperature for 30 minutes, followed by batch cooling.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
pasteurisation en discontinu [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Equivalent adopté par le Comité intergouvernemental de la terminologie de l'industrie laitière.