English (Track and Field)
pole [correct, noun]; vaulting pole [correct]; jumping pole
DEF: Implement, usually of fibre glass, used to assist an athlete in leaping over the bar in the pole vault event.
French (Athlétisme)
perche [correct, feminine noun]; perche à sauter [feminine noun]
DEF: Engin, habituellement en fibre de verre, utilisé par un athlète et sur lequel il prend appui pour franchir la barre transversale dans l'épreuve de saut à la perche.
Spanish (Atletismo)
pértiga [correct, feminine noun]; garrocha [correct, feminine noun]