English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
virus capsid antigen [correct]; VCA [correct]
CONT: The molecular specificity of the IgG response against Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) was studied in 345 randomly collected sera of normal healthy individuals. The sera were tested on immunoblots containing antigens of the cell line HH514.c16 ... non-induced or induced for the expression of early antigen (EA) or viral capsid antigens (VCA), and from EBV-negative cell line Ramos-Nut.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
antigène de la capside virale [correct, masculine noun]; VCA [correct, masculine noun]