English (Operating Systems (Software); Computer Programs and Programming)
virtual control program interface [correct]; VCPI [correct]; virtual control program interface specification [correct]; VCPI specification [correct]; virtual control program interface standard; VCPI standard
DEF: A specification ... that allows a DOS [disk operating system] program to run in protected mode, granting access to many features of the processor not available in real mode.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
interface de gestion de mémoire VCPI [feminine noun]; interface VCPI [feminine noun]; VCPI [feminine noun]; interface virtuelle de commande des programmes [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Interface logicielle destinée à résoudre les problèmes de communication entre les programmes en mode protégé.