English (Respiratory System)
anatomical dead space [correct]; VD [correct, see observation]
CONT: The volume of the entire respiratory system is composed of dead space and alveoli. The volume of the nose, mouth, pharynx and tracheobronchial tree is called anatomical dead space volume (VD). It is dead because these areas are not involved in gas exchange.
OBS: VD: The D is capitalized and a subscript.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
espace mort anatomique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de l'appareil respiratoire constituée par les voies aériennes, des narines aux bronches, qui ne participent pas aux échanges gazeux.
CONT: [Les] bronches ne sont que des conduits amenant l'air aux alvéoles, elles ne participent pas aux échanges, et constituent de ce fait l'espace mort anatomique dont le volume est de 150 ml.