English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
very high frequency direction-finding station [correct, officially approved]; VDF [correct, officially approved]
OBS: very high frequency direction-finding station; VDF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
station radiogoniométrique très haute fréquence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; station radiogoniométrique VHF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VDF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VDF
OBS: station radiogoniométrique très haute fréquence; station radiogoniométrique VHF; VDF : termes et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
estación radiogoniométrica de muy alta frecuencia [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; estación radiogoniométrica VHF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VDF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VDF
OBS: estación radiogoniométrica de muy alta frecuencia; estación radiogoniométrica VHF; VDF: términos y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).