English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases; Immunology)
vaccine-derived poliovirus [correct, noun]; VDPV [correct, noun]
CONT: What is a vaccine-derived poliovirus? A vaccine-derived poliovirus (VDPV) is a strain related to the weakened live poliovirus contained in oral polio vaccine (OPV). If allowed to circulate in under- or unimmunized populations for long enough, or replicate in an immunodeficient individual, the weakened virus can revert to a form that causes illness and paralysis.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales; Immunologie)
poliovirus dérivé d'une souche vaccinale [correct, masculine noun]; PVDV [correct, masculine noun]; poliovirus dérivé d'un vaccin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si la souche de poliovirus présente dans le VPO [vaccin antipoliomyélitique oral] circule dans des populations à faible couverture vaccinale, ou se réplique chez un hôte immunosupprimé, elle peut subir des mutations et revenir à une forme causant une maladie paralytique qui ne se distingue pas de la polio sauvage. C'est ce qu'on appelle le poliovirus dérivé d'une souche vaccinale (PVDV).