English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
variable depth sonar [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; VDS [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A sonar with towed oscillator whose depth below surface can be varied to improve performance.
OBS: variable depth sonar; VDS: designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
sonar à immersion variable [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; VDS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: sonar à immersion variable; VDS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN et uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.