English (Petroleum Technology - Equipment; Oil Production)
vacuum distillation unit [correct]; VDU [correct]
CONT: Major new innovations in upgrading include ... the installation of a vacuum distillation unit (VDU) to remove volatile material from the bitumen before it enters the cokers, thus eliminating the cokers as a process bottleneck.
French (Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière); Production pétrolière)
unité de distillation sous vide [feminine noun]; VDU [feminine noun]
CONT: Les principales innovations apportées aux procédés de valorisation comprennent [...] l'adjonction d'une unité de distillation sous vide pour séparer les constituants volatils du bitume en aval de l'unité de cokéfaction, évite que celle-ci ne devienne un goulot d'étranglement.