English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Human Diseases - Various; Animal Diseases; Plant Diseases)
vector insect [correct]
CONT: The disease agent replicates (increases) within the vector insect, and there is often close specificity between vector and disease agent. The insect is thus a vital link in biological transfer and efforts to curb disease nearly always involve attempts to reduce vector numbers.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Maladies humaines diverses; Maladies des animaux; Maladies des plantes)
insecte vecteur [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Enfermedades humanas varias; Enfermedades de los animales; Enfermedades de las plantas)
insecto transmisor [correct, masculine noun]; insecto vector [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La protección personal, representada por repelentes y mosquiteros impregnados con insecticida, previenen la transmisión de enfermedades transmitidas por insectos vectores (los portadores del parásito o virus), al prevenir el contacto vector/hombre.