English (Computer Graphics)
vector symbol set [correct]; VSS [correct]
DEF: In computer graphics, a graphics symbol set in which each character is treated as a small picture and is described by a sequence of lines and arcs.
OBS: Characters in a vector symbol set can be drawn to scale, rotated, and positioned precisely.
OBS: As opposed to "image symbol set".
French (Infographie)
ensemble de symboles vectoriels [proposal, masculine noun]; jeu de symboles vecteur [masculine noun]
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora)
conjunto de símbolos vectoriales [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En los gráficos de computadora (ordenador) es un conjunto de símbolos gráficos, en el que se considera cada carácter como una pequeña imagen descrita mediante una secuencia de líneas y arcos.
OBS: Contrasta con "conjunto de símbolos imágen" (image symbol set).