English (Transportation Insurance; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
vehicle own damage insurance [correct]; vehicle insurance [correct]; vehicle damage insurance [correct]; full coverage [correct]; vehicle damage coverage
CONT: The vehicle damage insurance, better known under the term "full coverage" ... protects, the vehicle against any material damage whether or not the driver is at fault in the accident. It exists under two forms: the vehicle damage option always contains an excess, while the combined collision damage insurance also contains an excess in principle, which is disregarded, however, in the case of a collision with a third party or an identified criminal.
OBS: vehicle damage coverage: term found in the context of public auto insurance uniformity in New Brunswick.
French (Assurance transport; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
assurance corps de véhicule [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; assurance des dommages au véhicule [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; assurance dégâts subis [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; garantie dommages au véhicule [feminine noun]
DEF: Assurance garantissant la réparation ou le remplacement d'un véhicule terrestre après accident, incendie ou vol.
OBS: assurance corps de véhicule; assurance des dommages au véhicule; assurance dégâts subis : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR. Extrait de la norme NF-K40-001, reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.
OBS: garantie dommages au véhicule : terme retrouvé dans le contexte de l'uniformisation de l'assurance automobile publique au Nouveau-Brunswick.