English (Paleontology)
venter [correct]
OBS: The area adjacent to the ventral free edge [of the carapace of an ostracode], as seen from below, is the "venter".
French (Paléontologie)
bord ventral [correct]
OBS: [Le bord] opposé (...) [au bord dorsal d'un Ostracode est le] "bord ventral".