English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Fish)
viral encephalopathy and retinopathy [correct]; VER [correct]; viral nervous necrosis [correct]; VNN [correct]; VNN
DEF: A severe neuropathological disease caused by [ribonucleic acid] viruses of the genus Betanodavirus (family Nodaviridae).
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Poissons)
encéphalopathie et rétinopathie virale [correct, feminine noun]; ERV [correct, feminine noun]; encéphalopathie et rétinopathie virales [correct, feminine noun, plural]; ERV [correct, feminine noun]; ERV; nécrose nerveuse virale [correct, feminine noun]; nodavirose [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le nodavirus cause l'encéphalopathie et rétinopathie virale (ERV) chez plus de 30 espèces de poissons marins dans le monde.