English (Testing and Debugging)
verification [correct, standardized]; verification test [correct, standardized]
DEF: A test of a system to prove that it meets all its specified requirements at a particular stage of its development.
OBS: verification; verification test: terms standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Test et débogage)
test de vérification [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; essai de vérification [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Test visant à démontrer qu'un système est conforme aux besoins spécifiés à un moment particulier de son développement.
OBS: test de vérification; essai de vérification : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Prueba y depuración)
prueba de verificación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En el desarrollo de sistemas, es un ensayo de un sistema para probar si cumple con todos los requisitos especificados para una etapa particular de su ciclo de duración efectiva.