English (Accounting; Auditing (Accounting))
verification [correct]
DEF: The process of establishing the validity or accuracy of entries, records or statements.
French (Comptabilité; Vérification (Comptabilité))
vérification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus qui consiste à s'assurer de la validité ou de l'exactitude des écritures, comptes ou rapports comptables.