English (Operating Systems (Software))
verification [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The act of determining whether or not an operation is accomplished accurately. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: verification: term standardized by IEEE; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
vérification [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Le fait de déterminer si une opération est accomplie avec exactitude. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: vérification : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).