English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
verification [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An evaluation to determine whether requirements are complied with at each step in a process.
OBS: verification: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel, the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton) and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
vérification [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Évaluation servant à déterminer si les exigences sont satisfaites à chaque étape d’un processus.
OBS: vérification : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées, par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton) et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.