English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
verification
DEF: All the operations carried out by an organ of the national service of legal metrology (or other legally authorized organization) having the object of ascertaining and confirming that the instrument entirely satisfies the requirements of the regulations for verification.
OBS: Verification includes both examination and stamping.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
vérification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'opérations effectuées par un organisme du Service national de métrologie légale (ou bien par un autre organisme légalement autorisé) ayant pour but de constater et d'affirmer que l'instrument de mesurage satisfait entièrement aux exigences des règlements sur la vérification.
OBS: La vérification comprend l'examen et le poinçonnage.
OBS: vérification : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale.