English (Quality Control (Management); Air Transport)
verification [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Confirmation, through provision of objective evidence that specified requirements have been fulfilled.
OBS: Confirmation can comprise activities such as: performing alternative calculations, comparing a new design specification with a similar proven design specification, undertaking tests and demonstrations, and reviewing documents prior to issue.
OBS: verification: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2000.
OBS: verification: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Transport aérien)
vérification [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Confirmation par des preuves tangibles que les exigences spécifiées ont été satisfaites.
OBS: La confirmation peut couvrir des activités telles que : réalisation d'autres calculs; comparaison d'une spécification de conception nouvelle avec une spécification de conception similaire éprouvée; réalisation d'essais et de démonstrations; revue des documents avant diffusion.
OBS: vérification : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2000.
OBS: vérification : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de la calidad (Gestión); Transporte aéreo)
verificación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Confirmación mediante examen y aporte de pruebas objetivas de que se han cumplimentado los requisitos especificados.
OBS: verificatión: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).