English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
certificate of inspection [correct]; verification certificate
DEF: A document certifying that the verification of a measuring instrument has been carried out.
CONT: Where an inspector inspects a device, the inspector shall issue to the owner or person in possession of the device ... a) in the case of a device that is or is to be used in trade, a certificate showing whether the device meets the requirements of this Act and the regulations; and b) in the case of a device other than a device described in paragraph a), a statement showing the results of the inspection. [Weights and Measures Act].
OBS: The verification certificate can refer to the requirements and instructions specifying the conditions of the verification. It can also give the results obtained and the duration of validity of the certificate issued.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
certificat de vérification [masculine noun]; certificat d'inspection [masculine noun]
DEF: Document certifiant que la vérification d'un instrument de mesurage a été effectuée.
OBS: Dans le certificat de vérification peuvent être rappelées les prescriptions et les instructions fixant les conditions de cette vérification. Peuvent aussi y être indiqués les résultats obtenus et la durée de validité du document ainsi établi.
OBS: certificat de vérification : Loi citée : Loi sur les poids et mesures.
OBS: certificat de vérification : recommandation internationale de la Troisième conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.