English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
vertical gate [correct]; closed gate [correct]
OBS: Downhill ski terms.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
porte verticale [correct, feminine noun]; porte fermée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Termes de ski alpin.