English (Milling (Machine-Tooling))
vertical milling head [correct]; vertical head [correct]; vertical milling attachment [correct, see observation]
CONT: Maho universal toolroom milling and boring machines .... Both vertical milling head and overarm support can be moved into the working position without the aid of lifting equipment. Only one universal work table is required for all working positions.
OBS: vertical milling attachment: When machine attachments or modifying devices are referred to, this term is more often used.
French (Fraisage (Usinage))
tête verticale simple [correct, feminine noun]; tête de fraisage verticale [correct, feminine noun]; tête verticale [correct, feminine noun]; dispositif de fraisage vertical [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: La tête verticale simple [...] permet la transformation pure et simple d'une fraiseuse horizontale en fraiseuse verticale.
OBS: «Appareil fraiseur vertical» était antérieurement emmagasiné en banque comme équivalent de «vertical milling attachment»; son emploi n'a pas pu être vérifié au cours de recherches plus poussées.
OBS: «Tête verticale (simple)» et «tête de fraisage verticale» désignent également la tête en tant que partie intégrée de la machine ou en tant que dispositif amovible.
OBS: dispositif de fraisage vertical : Indiqué comme équivalent de «vertical milling attachment» dans un glossaire multilingue.