English (Micrographics)
vertical mode [correct]; cine-oriented mode [correct, officially approved]; cine-mode [correct, officially approved]; cine mode [correct]; motion picture mode [correct]
DEF: The arrangement of images on roll film with frames (portrait or landscape) oriented vertically, parallel to the long axis of the film.
OBS: cine-oriented mode; cine-mode: terms officially approved by the Government Electronic Data Processing Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Micrographie)
mode vertical [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; enregistrement en colonne [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; enregistrement en mode vertical [correct, masculine noun]; mode ciné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disposition des images d'un film dont les cadres s'orientent verticalement par rapport à l'axe longitudinal du film.
OBS: mode vertical : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: enregistrement en colonne : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et reproduit avec son autorisation.