English (Supply (Military); Military Transportation; Helicopters (Military))
vertical on-board delivery [correct, NATO, standardized]; VOD [correct, NATO, standardized]; vertical onboard delivery [correct]; VOD [correct]; VOD
DEF: A logistics movement of high-priority passengers, mail or cargo to and from aircraft carriers and air-capable ships, normally by helicopters.
OBS: vertical on-board delivery; VOD: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Approvisionnement (Militaire); Transport militaire; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
livraison à bord à la verticale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; VOD [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Mouvement logistique des passagers, du courrier ou des cargaisons hautement prioritaires, normalement assuré par hélicoptères, vers et depuis des porte-avions et des bâtiments capables d'accueillir des aéronefs.
OBS: livraison à bord à la verticale; VOD : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.