English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control; Operations (Air Forces))
vertical separation [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; relative altitude [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Separation between aircraft expressed in units of vertical distance.
OBS: vertical separation; relative altitude: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: vertical separation: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
espacement vertical [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; étagement en altitude [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; altitude relative [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Espacement entre aéronefs exprimé en unités de distance verticale. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
OBS: espacement vertical : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: espacement vertical; étagement en altitude; altitude relative : termes normalisés par l'OTAN.
PHR: Vol en espacement vertical réduit.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
separación vertical [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: separación vertical: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).