English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
vertical support [correct]
CONT: ... If a building is divided into floors or "flats", separately owned ... the owner of each upper floor or "flat" is entitled, ..., to vertical support from the lower part of the building, and to the benefit of such lateral support as may be of right enjoyed by the building itself. ... ("Words and Phrases/England", p. 135).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
appui vertical [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: appui vertical : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).