English (Biogeography)
altitudinal zonation; vertical zonation
CONT: Extreme differences of soil types, vertical zonation and general topography in B.C. make it difficult ... to recommend forage crops suitable for large areas ... (Canada Agriculture, Winter 73)
French (Biogéographie)
zonation en altitude [feminine noun]
OBS: Zonation des sols et de leur végétation en fonction de l'altitude. Paul Lajoie, Classement et genèse, Institut de recherches sur les sols.
Spanish (Biogeografía)
zonación altitudinal [feminine noun]
DEF: Distribución de la vegetación en pisos en función de la altitud.