English (Lasers and Masers)
vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser [correct]; VCSEL [correct]; microlaser-based transmitter-receiver [correct]
CONT: The technical name for these lasers is vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers, or VCSELs ("vixels"). The technology differs from that of other types of semiconductor lasers, which are long, rectangular structures that beam light out the sides and that show up in everything from CD players to transoceanic fiber-optic networks. The tiny vertical lasers, in contrast, eject photons from the surface of the semiconductor wafer on which they are manufactured, a design that offers distinct manufacturing advantages over edge emitters.
French (Masers et lasers)
laser à cavité verticale émettant par la surface [correct, masculine noun]; VCSEL [correct, masculine noun]; émetteur-récepteur à base microlaser [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Láser y máser)
láser de emisión superficial con cavidad vertical [correct, masculine noun]; VCSEL [correct, masculine noun]; láser de emisión por superficie con cavidad vertical [correct, masculine noun]; VCSEL [correct, masculine noun]; VCSEL
CONT: Los láseres de emisión superficial (SEL) o láseres de emisión superficial con cavidad vertical (VCSEL) resuelven estos problemas. Se pueden producir en gran número sobre una oblea y el rayo emerge perpendicularmente a la oblea. Los dispositivos se pueden hacer también muy pequeños de forma que la corriente umbral es del orden de microamperios.