English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Pollution; Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
vertical-flow tank [correct]; vertical flow settling tank
CONT: Horizontal-flow tanks and vertical-flow tanks have been constructed in great variety. ... Circular, square, or rectangular in plan, they vary in depth from 7 to 15 ft ...
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Pollution de l'eau; Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
décanteur à circulation verticale [correct, masculine noun]; décanteur à flux vertical [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Décanteur dans lequel le liquide circule de bas en haut.