English (Types of Ships and Boats; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; River and Sea Navigation)
very large crude carrier [correct]; VLCC [correct]; very large crude-oil carrier [NATO]; VLCC [NATO]; VLCC
DEF: A supertanker whose capacity is larger than 100,000 but less than 500,000 dwt.
CONT: The larger size of tanker is the crude oil tanker and these are known as VLCC - very large crude carriers and ULCC - ultra large crude carriers.
CONT: Any greater than 100,000 tons but less than 200,000 is a LCC, those between 200,000 and 400,000 are VLCC's ...
French (Types de bateaux; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
très gros transporteur de brut [correct, masculine noun]; TGTB [correct, masculine noun]; très grand transporteur de brut [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Très grand transporteur de brut, pétrolier, ayant plus de 200 000 tonnes de port en lourd.
CONT: [...] un très grand transporteur de brut, jaugeant 280 000 tonnes par exemple [...]