English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
vested legacy [correct]
OBS: A legacy payable at a future time, certain to arrive, and not subject to conditions precedent, is vested, where there is a person "in esse" at the testator's death capable of taking when the time arrives, though his interest may be altogether defeated by his own death.... Thus a legacy to one to be paid when he attains the age of twenty-one years is a vested legacy, because it is given unconditionally and absolutely, and therefore vests an immediate interest in the legatee, of which the enjoyment only is deferred or postponed. (Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 1402)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
legs dévolu d'une somme d'argent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception restreinte.
OBS: legs dévolu d'une somme d'argent : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).