English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
vested in right [correct]
OBS: When it is a present right of having the possession whenever it may become vacant by the determination of a preceding chattel interest, or whenever it may become vacant by the determination of a preceding freehold estate, or at some other future time to which only the possession is postponed; in each of these cases, the estate is said to be vested in right or interest. (Fearne, 10th ed., 1844, p. 27)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
dévolu en droit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: dévolu en droit : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).