English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
vested right [correct]
OBS: Rights are said to be vested in contradistinction to their being contingent or expectant. A right is "vested" when there is an ascertained person with a present right to present or future enjoyment.... (Cartwright, p. 991)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit dévolu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception propre au droit des biens.
OBS: droit dévolu : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).