English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
vesting of title to a claimed horse [correct]
CONT: Vesting of title to claimed horse. (a) Title to a horse which is claimed shall be vested in the successful claimant from the time the field has been dispatched from the starting gate and the horse becomes a starter; and said successful claimant becomes the owner of the horse whether it be alive or dead, sound or unsound, or injured during the race or after it. Only a horse which is officially a starter in the race may be claimed. A subsequent disqualification of the horse by order of the stewards or the Board shall have no effect upon the claim. (b) The claim shall be void if the race is called off, canceled, or declared no contest in accordance with Rule 1544 of this division.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
transfert des droits de propriété d'un cheval réclamé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Transfert des droits de propriété d'un cheval réclamé - Un cheval inscrit à une course à réclamer prendra part à cette course au compte du propriétaire l'ayant inscrit à ladite course, mais les droits de propriété du cheval seront transférés au nom du réclamant au moment que le cheval est réputé avoir pris le départ et ledit cheval demeurera la propriété du réclamant qu'il soit malade ou en bonne santé, ou qu'il se blesse ou meure durant ou après la course. Si un cheval est réclamé lors d'une compétition appelée à être disputée en plusieurs épreuves, les juges exigeront le retrait du cheval des épreuves subséquentes de ladite compétition.