English (Sociology of persons with a disability; Employment Benefits; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
person in receipt of a pension by reason of war service [correct, see observation]; veteran in receipt of a pension by reason of war services [correct]
DEF: ... a person who is in receipt of a pension (a) by reason of his service in World War I, or (b) by reason of his service only in World War II, and who at the commencement of such service was domiciled in Canada or Newfoundland, who has from causes attributable to such service lost capacity for physical exertion to an extent that makes him unfit to pursue efficiently the vocation that he was pursuing before the war, and who has not been successfully re-established in some other vocation.
OBS: Although synonyms are used, only "person in receipt of a pension by reason of war service" is sanctioned by law.
French (Sociologie des personnes handicapées; Avantages sociaux; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
bénéficiaire de pension à cause du service militaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui reçoit une pension [...] à cause de son service pendant la [...] guerre [...], qui, pour des causes attribuables audit service, a perdu la capacité de fournir un effort physique au point d'être inapte à exercer avec efficacité l'occupation qu'elle exerçait avant la guerre et qui n'a pas été intégrée avec succès dans une autre occupation.