English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors; Automated Materials Handling)
vibrating feeder [correct, standardized]
DEF: A feeder composed of a horizontal or declined tray or trough to which high-speed vibrations are imparted either electromagnetically or through unbalanced pulleys, as an eccentric shaft.
OBS: vibrating feeder: Standardized by the British Standards Institution and by ISO.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention); Manutention automatique)
distributeur vibrant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Distributeur constitué d'une] goulotte animée d'oscillations rapides [obtenues] par un mouvement mécanique ou sous l'effet d'un vibrateur électro-magnétique. (...) Ces appareils, qui demandent peu d'entretien admettent des matières abrasives ou chaudes, pulvérulentes, fines ou en morceaux.
OBS: distributeur vibrant : normalisé par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.