English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
vibratory sensation [correct, see observation]; pallesthesia [correct, United States]; pallaesthesia [correct, Great Britain]; vibratory sense [correct]; vibratory sensibility [correct, see observation]; vibration sense [correct, see observation]; bone sensibility [correct]
DEF: Sensibility to vibrations; the peculiar vibrating sensation felt when a vibrating tuning-fork is placed against a subcutaneous bony prominence of the body.
OBS: The terms "vibratory sensibility", "vibratory sensation" and "vibration sense" are used more commonly than "pallesthesia".
OBS: The term "vibratory sensation" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
sensibilité vibratoire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; pallesthésie [correct, feminine noun]; sens vibratoire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Les termes «sensibilité vibratoire» et «sens vibratoire» sont plus fréquents que «pallesthésie».
OBS: Le terme «sensibilité vibratoire» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
sensibilidad palestésica [correct, feminine noun]; sensibilidad vibratoria [correct, feminine noun]