English (Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
victim of abuse [correct]; abuse victim [correct]; victim of maltreatment [correct]; maltreatment victim [correct]
CONT: [The Appellant's daughter provided a letter] during trial preparation. The letter focused on [her father's] character and questioned why an abuse victim would return to the home of her abuser. ... in the letter, [she] says she "never had the impression" that the Complainant was an abuse victim.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
victime de maltraitance [correct, feminine noun]; victime de mauvais traitements [correct, feminine noun]