English (Psychology; Sociology of Human Relations; Police)
victim management [correct]
CONT: In order to effectively investigate human trafficking cases, law enforcement requires expertise in various areas of policing (international, major case management, etc.) and in particular in the area of victim management as victims are very difficult to manage and interview due to a variety of reasons, such as post traumatic shock syndrome, mistrust with police, and victims not seeing themselves as victims.
French (Psychologie; Sociologie des relations humaines; Police)
gestion des victimes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le but de mener des enquêtes efficaces sur des cas de traite de personnes, les organismes d'application de la loi doivent acquérir une expertise dans divers domaines liés au travail policier (contexte international, gestion de cas graves, etc.), en particulier dans le domaine de la gestion des victimes. Il est difficile de gérer et d'interroger les victimes, pour diverses raisons, notamment le trouble de stress post-traumatique, la méfiance de la police et le fait que les victimes ne se considèrent pas comme telles.