English (Video Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
cassette videotape [correct]; videotape in cassette [correct]
DEF: Videotape ... sealed in a box named ... cassette ... so that by following a simple procedure of placing the container in its player, the tape is automatically placed in a ready-to-start position.
French (Vidéotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
bande magnétoscopique en cassette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande magnétoscopique scellée dans un contenant spécial. Le format de ces contenants varie selon les marques commerciales et n'est pas standardisé.