English (Sociology of Old Age; Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
violation of civil/human rights [correct]; violation of personal rights [correct]; violation of rights [correct]
CONT: The following categories ... are intended to help ... service providers working with older adults to recognize abuse and neglect. Physical Abuse ... Violation of personal rights, which consist of the denial of an individual's right to choose a personal life style.
French (Sociologie de la vieillesse; Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
violation des droits et libertés des personnes âgées [correct, feminine noun]; violation des droits des personnes âgées [correct, feminine noun]; violation des droits civils [feminine noun]; violation du droit à la liberté [correct, feminine noun]; violation des droits [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Violence des droits : c'est la négation des droits garantis à tous les citoyens par la constitution, les statuts fédéraux, les cours fédérales et les états.