English (The Eye)
visual acuity [correct]; VA [correct]
DEF: Acuteness or clearness of vision (especially of form vision) which is dependent on the sharpness of the retinal focus, the sensitivity of the nervous elements, and the interpretative faculty of the brain.
OBS: Involved are the minimum visible (light sense), the minimum separable (resolving power), and psychological interpretations. ... Clinically, it is usually measured with a Snellen chart in terms of the Snellen fraction, and, occasionally, with the Landolt broken ring chart.
French (Oeil)
acuité visuelle [correct, feminine noun]; AV [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité à voir distinctement les détails d'un objet.
OBS: Quantitativement, elle s'exprime de deux façons : 1- comme l'inverse de l'angle minimum de résolution [...] 2- en fraction de Snellen.
Spanish (Ojo)
agudeza visual [correct, feminine noun]; AV [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad del ojo de distinguir objetos muy próximos entre sí.