English (Air Navigation Aids; Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
visual aid [correct, officially approved]
CONT: As experience developed the runway edge lights were adopted as the visual aids on a runway.
OBS: visual aid: term usually used in the plural.
OBS: visual aid: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Signalisation (Transport aérien))
aide visuelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procédé de balisage ou de signalisation perceptible par vision directe.
OBS: aide visuelle : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: aide visuelle : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo))
ayuda visual [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ayuda visual: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).