English (Homeopathy)
vital force [correct]; life force [correct]; vital principle [correct]; vital energy; life principle
DEF: Spirit-like dynamic of life as possessed or manifested by living things.
CONT: Ever since the time of the Greek physician Hippocrates, in the fifth century BC, some doctors have believed that the various functions of the body are controlled and maintained by a vital force which exists independently of the cells, tissues and organs of the body ... many scientists now believe that the vital force is, in fact, a form of electromagnetic energy which organizes all the functions of life [and] has a positive effect in reorganizing the response of electrical, chemical and physical processes and restoring health and vitality.
CONT: Since diseases, in general, are dynamic attacks on the life principle (vital force), the dynamic inimical disease principle exerting its destructive influence upon the vital energy brings out the external signs of the inner, malignant miasms by recognition of which a correct remedy may be selected, in such disorders.
OBS: This force is similar to the "chi" in Chinese medicine and "prana" in Indian Ayurvedic medicine.
OBS: In the sixth edition, Hahnemann changed the term "vital force" to "vital energy," probably to keep it in line with the Oriental concepts of "Qi," and "Prana" with which he was totally familiar.
French (Homéopathie)
force vitale [correct, feminine noun]; énergie vitale [correct, feminine noun]; principe vital [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Énergie ainsi appelée par Hahnemann dans la préface de son ORGANON et qui réside dans tout être vivant et par laquelle le remède homéopathique peut guérir grâce à la réaction de la défense naturelle.
CONT: [...] la notion d'«énergie vitale» fait à son tour l'objet d'un renouveau [...] la présence d'un champ de force électromagnétique, indispensable à l'organisation du vivant, est reconnue par une part de plus en plus grande de scientifiques de pointe.
CONT: L'énergie telle que comprise par la médecine traditionnelle chinoise; ici, nous l'envisagerons sous un angle plus «occidental» en parlant de l'énergie vitale.
Spanish (Homeopatía)
energía vital [correct, feminine noun]; fuerza vital [correct, feminine noun]; principio vital [correct, masculine noun]