English (Family Law (common law); Reproduction (Medicine); Biotechnology)
artificial fertilization procedure [correct]; in vitro fertilisation procedure [correct]; artificial fertilisation procedure [correct]; in vitro fertilization procedure [correct]
DEF: Any (a) artificial insemination procedure or (b) in vitro fertilization procedure. (Human Reproductive Technology Act 1991)
CONT: In vitro fertilisation (IVF) procedure: A procedure whereby an egg (or more than one egg) is retrieved from the body of a woman and combined with sperm outside the body to achieve fertilisation. If fertilisation is successful and the fertilised egg continues to develop to form an embryo, the embryo is subsequently transferred back into the uterus/ fallopian tube of a woman with the aim of achieving a pregnancy.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Reproduction (Médecine); Biotechnologie)
procédure de fertilisation artificielle [correct, feminine noun]; procédure de fertilisation in vitro [correct, feminine noun]; procédure de fécondation artificielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les méthodes modernes de fertilisation artificielle utilisées en Grèce apportent des taux de succès jusqu'à 50%, qui montre qu'une des deux femmes soumises à une procédure de fertilisation in vitro peut aujourd'hui devenir enceinte et réaliser son rêve.