English (Intelligence (Military); Police; Naval Forces)
vessel of interest [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A vessel of potential police, intelligence or counter-intelligence value, said value being the result of a vessel's registry, cargo, route, behaviour or activities.
OBS: vessel of interest: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Police; Forces navales)
navire d'intérêt [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Navire qui peut attirer l'attention des services de la police, du renseignement ou de la contre-ingérence de par son immatriculation, sa cargaison, sa route, son comportement ou ses activités.
OBS: navire d'intérêt : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.