English (Telephony and Microwave Technology; Artificial Intelligence; Information Processing (Informatics))
voice signal [correct]
DEF: An acoustic signal produced by the human vocal tract (or a simulation thereof). (ISO/CEI, 2382-29, 1996).
DEF: Sound waves produced by humans through the vocal cords. (ISO/IEC, JTC1/SC1, N1609, 1994).
OBS: The electrical analog of the acoustical wave generated by the telephone user. (ENBELL, 80: 119) ... the magnitude of the telephone speech signal must be measured and characterized in a fashion that can be used in designing and operating transmission systems, so that acceptable voice channel characteristics can be obtained. (ENBELL, 80: 120)
OBS: Compare to acoustic signal and speech signal.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Intelligence artificielle; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
signal vocal [correct, masculine noun]; signal à fréquences vocales [masculine noun]; signal à courants vocaux [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: Signal émis par le microphone (d'un poste téléphonique) qui occupe une bande limitée à 4 kHz et dont la puissance moyenne est de -15 dBm. (TECHNI, E-2870: 7) [...] le signal de conversation doit avoir un niveau suffisant pour faire fonctionner le récepteur du combiné téléphonique, et présenter un rapport signal/bruit suffisant [...] ainsi que des distorsions qui restent tolérables à l'auditeur. (TECHNI, E-2870: 7)
OBS: Comparer à signal acoustique et à signal de parole.