English (Air Traffic Control; Air Transport Personnel and Services)
voice-automatic terminal information service [correct, officially approved]; Voice-ATIS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The provision of ATIS by means of continuous and repetitive voice broadcasts. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: voice-automatic terminal information service; Voice-ATIS: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Personnel et services (Transport aérien))
service automatique d'information de région terminale par liaison vocale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ATIS-voix [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Service ATIS assuré au moyen de diffusions vocales continues et répétées. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: service automatique d'information de région terminale par liaison vocale; ATIS-voix : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo))
servicio automático de información terminal-voz [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ATIS-voz [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Suministro del ATIS mediante radiodifusiones vocales continuas y repetitivas. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: servicio automático de información terminal-voz; ATIS-voz: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).