English (Geology; Petrography)
void [correct, noun]
DEF: Space in a soil mass [or rock] not occupied by solid mineral matter.
OBS: May be occupied by air, water, or other gaseous or liquid material.
OBS: void: term often used in the plural.
French (Géologie; Pétrographie)
vide [correct, masculine noun]