English (Architectural Design)
void [correct, noun]
DEF: A space, gap, or opening, such as that left in a wall for a window ...
CONT: Alternation of solid and void that is characteristic of the Japanese house.
French (Conception architecturale)
vide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espace libre dans une construction, non occupé par les éléments constructifs.
CONT: La proportion des pleins et des vides varie selon les époques, les techniques et les styles.
Spanish (Diseño arquitectónico)
abertura [feminine noun]
OBS: De una puerta.