English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Protection of Life)
void [correct]
CONT: Most un-reinforced buildings collapse into more or less predictable patterns. Often the collapsing structure forms what are called voids where people may live for some time. Rescue workers should know how to locate and search these voids.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Sécurité des personnes)
espace vide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La plupart des immeubles non renforcés s'effondrent de façon plus ou moins prévisible. L'effondrement crée souvent ce qu'on nomme des espaces vides, où il est possible de survivre quelque temps. Les sauveteurs doivent savoir comment trouver et fouiller ces espaces vides.