English (Atomic Physics)
void coefficient [correct, standardized]; void coefficient of reactivity [correct, see observation]
DEF: The partial derivative of reactivity with respect to the volume fraction of voids in a specified location.
OBS: void coefficient: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: void coefficient of reactivity: term standardized by ISO in the 921 standard published in 1972 but not included in the 1997 version.
French (Physique atomique)
coefficient de vide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dérivée partielle de la réactivité par rapport à la fraction du volume des vides en un endroit déterminé.
OBS: coefficient de vide : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.