English (Management Operations (General); Pensions and Annuities)
void election [correct]
CONT: void election: An election under this Part is void in so far as it is (a) an election to pay for any period of service described in any of clauses 6(b)(ii)(A) to (H) that the elector is entitled to count for the purposes of any superannuation or pension benefit of a kind specified in the regulations, otherwise than under the provisions of this Act; (b) an election to pay for any period of service described in clause 6(b)(ii)(K) or (L) or an election under subsection 18(2) of the Canadian Forces Superannuation Act, chapter C-9 of the Revised Statutes of Canada, 1970, unless the elector has passed a medical examination as prescribed by the regulations, within such time immediately before of after the making of the election as is prescribed by the regulations; or (c) an election to pay for any continuous period of full-time service in the reserve force of one year by a person who became a contributor by virtue of subsection 41(3), unless the person has elected under subsection 41(4) to repay that part of the annuity or pension, as during that period, the person was entitled to receive under this Act or the former Act.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Pensions et rentes)
choix nul [correct, masculine noun]; option nulle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: choix nul : Un choix visé par la présente partie est nul dans la mesure où il constitue : a) soit une décision de payer à l'égard de toute période de service, décrite dans l'une des divisions 6b(ii)(A) à (H), que l'auteur du choix a droit de compter aux finds de toute prestation de pension de retraite ou de pension d'un genre spécifié dans les règlements, autrement qu'en vertu des dispositions de la présente loi; b) soit une décision de payer à l'égard de toute période de service visée aux divisions 6b)(ii)(K) ou (L), ou un choix prévu au paragraphe 18(2) de la Loi sur la pension de retraite des Forces canadiennes, chapitre C-9 des Statuts révisés du Canada de 1970, sauf si l'auteur du choix a subi un examen médical, comme le prescrivent les règlements, dans tel délai, immédiatement antérieur ou postérieur à l'exercice de l'option, que prescrivent ceux-ci; c) soit une décision de payer prise - à l'égard d'une période continue, pendant une année, de service à temps plein dans la force de réserve - par une personne devenue contributeur par suite du paragraphe 41(3), sauf si cette personne a choisi, en vertu du paragraphe 41(4), de rembourser la fraction de l'annuité ou de la pension à laquelle elle avait droit pour cette période au titre de la présente loi ou de l'ancienne loi.