English (Industrial Standardization; Foreign Trade)
voluntary standard
CONT: The FTAA (Free Trade Area of the Americas) should promote the use of voluntary standards, previously harmonized standards and less restrictive alternatives whenever possible.
French (Normalisation industrielle; Commerce extérieur)
norme facultative [feminine noun]
CONT: La ZLEA (Zone de libre-échange des Amériques) doit encourager l'usage de normes facultatives, de normes déjà harmonisées et de solutions moins restrictives dans la mesure du possible.
Spanish (Normalización industrial; Comercio exterior)
norma voluntaria [feminine noun]; norma de aplicación voluntaria [feminine noun]
CONT: El ALCA (Área de Libre Comercio de las Américas) debe promover el uso de normas voluntarias, previamente armonizadas, con alternativas menos restrictivas, cuando sea posible.