English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
vorticity [correct]; vort [correct]
DEF: In weather analysis and forecasting, ... usually refers to the vertical component of rotation (i.e., rotation about a vertical axis) and is used most often in reference to synoptic scale or mesoscale weather systems.
CONT: The color shading indicates vorticity at 500 millibars. Red for positive vorticity, blue for negative. Positive vorticity indicates counterclockwise rotation of the winds ... Negative vorticity indicates clockwise rotation of the winds ...
OBS: By convention, positive values [of vorticity] indicate cyclonic rotation.
OBS: vorticity: It is in this sense that the term is most frequently used.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
tourbillon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composante verticale du vecteur tourbillon [...]
OBS: tourbillon : C'est dans ce sens que le terme est le plus souvent employé.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
vorticidad [masculine noun]
DEF: Componente vertical del vector vorticidad [...]
OBS: vorticidad: El término se usa más frecuentemente en [el] sentido [de vector].